Illustration List (The order of printing. Including items found in text only, no illustration. Japanese names in the order of the Japanese syllabary is here).
Japanese name Illust. no. Text page Given zoological name Modern zoological name
Ara 1(1)(2) p.1 Niphon spinosus Niphon spinosus Cuvier
Suzuki 2(1) p.2 Perca-labrax japonicus Lateolabrax japonicus Cuvier
Kihatsusoku 2A p.2 Diploprion bifasciatum Diploprion bifasciatus Cuvier
Kosujitenjikudai? 2(2) p.2 Apogon novemfasciatus Apogon endekataenia Bleeker?
Tenjikudai p.3 Apogon leneatus Apogon leneatus Temminck & Schlegel
Kurotenjikudai p.3 Apogon nigrippinnis Apogon nigrippinnis Cuvier
Matoutenjikudai p.3 Apogon carinatus Apogon carinatus Cuvier
Nembutsudai 2(3) p.4 Apogon semilineatus Apogon semilineatus Temminck & Schlegel
Oyanirami p.5 Seranus Kawa-mebari Coreoperca kawamebari (Temminck & Schlegel)
Hachijouakamutsu 3A p.5 Serranus oculatus Etelis marshi (Jenkins)
Oosujihata p.6 Serranus latifasciatus Epinephelus katifasciatus (Temminick & Schlegel)
Iyagohata 4A(1) p.6 Serranus poecilonotus Epinephelus morrhua poecilonotus (Temminick & Schlegel)
Mahata 4(1),
4A(2)
p.7,
p.11
Serranus octocinotus Epinephelus septemfasciatus (Thunberg)
Akahata 4A(3) p.7 Serranus Tsirimenara Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskal)
Nominokuchi p.8 Serranus trimaculatus Epinephelus fario (Thunberg)
Komonhata p.8 Serranus epistictus Epinephelus epistictus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Moyouhata p.8 Serranus areolatus japonicus Epinephelus megachir (Richardoson)
Nominokuchi p.9 Serranus ara Epinephelus fario (Thunberg)
Kijihata 3(1) p.9 Serranus akaara Epinephelus akaara (Temminck & Schlegel)
Aohata 3(2) p.9 Serranus awo-ara Epinephelus aoara (Temminck & Schlegel)
Kue 4(2) p.10 Serranus mo-ara Epinephelus moara (Temminck & Schlegel)
Tobihata p.10 Serranus dermopterus Trisotropis dermoptenus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Sujitarumi (Alternative name: Yosujifuedai) 6(2) p.12 Diacope octolineata Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskal)
Tarumi (Alternative name: Yokosujifuedai) 6(1) p.13 Diacope vitta Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard)
Dokugyo p.14 Diacope Calvetii Lutjanus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard)
Nagasakichibiki p.14 Diacope sparus Pristipomo idea sparus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Himekodai 5(1) p.15 Centropristis hirundinaceus Chelidoperca hirundinacea (Valenciennes)
Gombe (Alternative name: Okigombei) 7(2) p.15 Cirrhites aureus Cirrhitichthys aureus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Rurihata 5(2) p.15 Aulacocephalus Aulacocephalus temmincki Bleeker
Shimaisagi (Alternative name: Shimaisaki) 6(3) p.16 Therapon oxyrhynchus Therapon oxyrhynchus Temminck & Schlegel
Chousenbakama 8 p.17 Anoplus Banjos banjos (Richardoson)
Kintokidai 7(1) p.19 Priacanthus Benmebari Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier
Housekikintoki p.19 Princanthus dubius Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskal)
Chikamekintoki p.20 Priacanthus japonicus Priacanthus boops (Bloch & Schneider)
Chikamekintoki 7A(1)(2) p.21 Priacanthus niphonius Pristigenys niphonius (Cuvier)
Kanokouo 8A p.22 Holocentrus spinosissimus Holocentrus spinosissimus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Gusokudai 9A p.23 Myripristis japonicus Ostichthys japonicus Cuvier
Shirogisu (Alternative name: Kisu) 10(1) p.23 Sillago japonica Sillago japonica Temminck & Schlegel
Toragisu (Alternative name: Isotoragisu) 10(2) p.24 Percis pulchella Cilias puchella (Temminck & Schlegel)
Kurakaketoragisu (Alternative name: Kurakakegisu) p.25 Percis sexfasciata Neopercis sexfasciata (Temminck & Schlegel)
Mishimaokoze 9(1) p.26 Uranoscopus asper Uranoscopus japonicus Houttuyn
Meganeuo 10B p.27 Uranoscopus bicinctus Uranoscopus bicinctus Temminck & Schlegel
Okobo (Alternative name: Satsuomishima) 10A p.27 Uranoscopus inermis Ictiscopus lebeck (Schnider)
Aomishima 9(2) p.27 Uranoscopus elongatus Gnathannus elingatus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Tsubamekonoshiro 11(1) p.29 Polynemus plebejus Polydactylus plebejus (Broussonet)
Umihigoi 12(1) p.29 Mullus chrysopleuron Pseudupenus chrysopleuron (Temminck & Schlegel)
Himeji 11(2) p.30 Mullus bensasi Upeneus bensasi (Temminck & Schlegel)
Yokohimeji p.30 Mullus subvittatus Upeneus subvittatus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Himeji 11(3) p.30 Mullus dubius Upeneus bensai (Temminck & Schlegel)
Hotarujako 12(2)(3) p.31 Acropoma Acropoma japonicus Gunther
Yamatokamasu p.33 Sphyraena japonica Sphyraena japonica Bleeker
Akakamasu 13(2) p.33 Sphyraena obtusata Sphyraena pinguis (Gunther)
Aokamasu 13(1) p.34 Sphyraena nigripinnis Sphyraena nigripinnis Temminck & Schlegel
Igodakahoderi 14(1)(2) p.35 Trigla Burgeri Pachytrigla alata (Houttuyn)
Sokohoubou 14(3)(4),
14B
p.36 Trigla hemisticta Pterygotrigla hemisticta (Temminck & Schlegel)
Houbou 14A(3) p.37 Trigla Kumu Chilidonidhthys spinousus (McClelland)
Semihoubou 15A p.37 Dactyloptera orientalis Dactyloptera orientalis (Cuvier)
Kihoubou 14(5)(6),
14A(1)(2)
p.37 Peristedion orientale Peristedion orientale (Temminck & Schlegel)
Aikajika p.38 Cottus intermedius Gymnocranius intermedius (Temminck & Schlegel)
Yamanokami p.38 Cottus uncinatus Tyachydermis fasciatus Heckel
Magochi 15(1) p.39 Platycephalus insidiator Platycephalus indicus Linnaeus
Wanigochi 15(2) p.39 Platycephalus guttatus Inegocia guttata (Cuvier)
Tokagegochi 16(3) p.40 Platycephalus japonicus Inegocia japonica (Tilesius)
Matsubagochi 16(4)(5) p.40 Platycephalus asper Rogadius asper (Cuvier)
Onigochi 16(1)(2) p.40 Platycephalus spinosus Onigocia spinosa (Temminck & Schlegel)
Akagochi 16(8) p.41 Bembras japonicus Bembras japonicus Cuvier
Ubagochi 16(6)(7) p.42 Bembras curtus Parabembras curtus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Onikasago 17(2)(3) p.42 Scorpaena cirrhosa Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa (Thunberg)
Fusakasago 17(4) p.43 Scorpaena neglecta Scorpaena neglecta Temminck & Schlegel
Oniokoze 18(2) p.44 Pelor japonicum Inimicus japonicus (Cuvier)
Oniokoze 18(1) p.44 Pelor aurantiacum Inimicus japonicus (Cuvier)
Darumaokoze 17(1) p.45 Synaceia erosa Erosa erosa (Langsdorf)
Minokasago 19(1)-(3) p.45 Prerois lunulata Pterois lunulata (Temminck & Schlegel)
Kasago 21(1)(2) p.46 Sebastes marmoratus Sebastiscus marmaoratus (Cuvier)
Murasoi 20(3) p.47 Sebaetes pachycephalus Sebastes pachycephalus pachycephalus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Mebaru 21(3)(4) p.47 Sebastes inermis Sebastes inermis (Cuvier)
Mebaru 20(1)(2) p.48 Sebastes ventricosus Sebastes inermis (Cuvier)
Hachi 22A(2) p.49 Apistus alatus Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider)
Haokoze 22(2) p.49 Apistus rubripinnis Hypodytes rubripinnis (Temminck & Schlegel)
Matsukasauo 22(1) p.50 Monocentris japonicus Monocontris japonicus (Houttuyn)
Yaseokoze p.50 Minous pusillus Minous pusillus Temminck & Schlegel
Ibookoze 22(3)(4) p.51 Aploactis Aploactis aspera Richardson
Ainame 23(1)(2) p.53 Labrax hexagrammus Hexagrammus otakii Jordan & Starks
Kujime 22A(1) p.56 Labrax agrammus Agrammus agrammus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Oonibe 24(1) p.58 Sciaene japonica Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Nibe p.58 Corvina cuja Nibea mitsukurii (Jordan & Snyder)
Ishimochi 24(2) p.58 Corvina sina Argyrosomus argentatus (Houttuyn)
Higedai 25 p.59 Pogonias nigripinnis Hapalogenys nigripinnis (Temminck & Schelegel)
Isaki (Alternative name: Isagi) 26(2) p.60 Pristipoma japonicum Parapristipoma trilineatum (Thunberg)
Korodai 26A p.60 Diagramma punctatum Gaterin pictus (Thunberg)
Koshoudai 26(1) p.61 Diagramma cinctus Gaterin cinctus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Korodai p.61 Diagramma poecilopterum Gaterin pictus (Thunberg)
Korodai p.62 Diagramma pictum Gaterin pictus (Thunberg)
Aobadai 27 p.62 Glaucosoma Glaucosoma hebraicum Richardson
Tamagashira 28(1) p.63 Scolopsides inermis Scolopsis inermis (Temminck & Schlegel)
Shirakawa (Alternative name: Shiroamadai) 28(2) p.63 Latilus argentatus Branchiostegus argentatus (Cuvier)
Takanohadai 29 p.64 Cheilodactylus zonatus Goniistius zonatus (Cuvier)
Akaisaki (Alternative name: Akaisagi) 30 p.64 Caprodon Caprodon schlegeli (Gunther)
Kumanomi p.66 Amphiprion japonicus Amphirion bicinctus Ruppell
Suzumedai p.66 Haliases notatus Chromis notaus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Hedai 31 p.67 Chrysophrys aries Sparus sarba (Temminck & Schlelgel)
Kurodai 32 p.68 Chrysophrys longispinis Acanthopagrus schlegeli (Bleeker)
Chidai 33 p.69 Chrysophrys cardinalis Evynnis japonica Tanaka
Kidai (Alternative name: Renkodai) 34 p.70 Chrysophrys tumifrons Dentex tumifrons (Temminck & Schlegel)
Madai 35 p.71 Chrysophrys major Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel)
Meichidai 36 p.72 Dentex griseus Gymnocranius griseus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Itoyori (Alternative name: Itoyoridai) 37(1) p.73 Dentex setigerus Nemipterus virgatus (Houttuyn)
Tamami (Alternative name: Fuefukidai) 38 p.74 Lethrinus haematopterus Lethrinus haematopterus Temminck & Schlegel
Kuromejina 39 p.75 Melanychthys Girella melanichthys Richardson
Amagi (Alternative name: Kurosagi, Kuroisaki) 40(1) p.76 Gerres eouula Gerres oyena (Forsskal)
Umitanago 40(2) p.77 Ditrema Ditrema temmincki Bleeker
Himedai 37(2) p.78 Chaetopterus Pristipomoides sieboldi Bleeker
Kagokakidai 41(1) p.80 Chaetodon strigatus Microcanthus strigatus (Cuvier)
Genrokudai 41(2) p.80 Chaetodon modestus Chaetodon modestus Temminck & Schlegel
Chouchouuo 42(1) p.81 Chaetodon aureus Chaetodon collare Bloch
Hatatatedai 44(1) p.82 Heniochus macrolepidotus Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus)
Kinchakudai 44(2) p.82 Holacanthus septentrionalis Holacanthus septentrionalis (Temminck & Schlegel)
Tsubameuo 43 p.83 Platax vespertilio japonicus Platax pinnatus (Linnaeus)
Benihishidai 42(2) p.84 Hypsinotus Antigonia rubescens (Gunther)
Minamihatampo 44(3) p.85 Pempheris molucca Pempheris xanthopterus Tominaga
Tenjikuisagi p.86 Pimelepterus indicus Kyphosus cinerascens Forsskal
Kawabisha 45 p.86 Histiopterus typus Histiopterus typus Temminck & Schlegel
Tengudai p.88 Histioperus acutirostris Evistias acutirostris Temminck & Schlegel
Ishidai 46(1)(2) p.89 Scaradon fasciatus Oplegnathus fasciatus Temminck & Schlegel
Ishigakidai p.91 Scaradon punctatus Oplegnathus punctatus Temminck & Schlegel
Gomasaba (Alternative name: Marusaba) p.92 Scomber scombrus japonicus Scomber japonicus tapeinocephals Bleeker
Honsaba (Alternative name: Hirasaba) 47(1)(2) p.93 Scomber pneumatophorus Scomber japonicus japonicus Houttuyn
Hommaguro (Alternative name: Kuromaguro) p.94 Thynnus orientalis Thunnus thynnus orientalis Temminck & Schlegel
Taiwanyaito 48 p.95 Thynnus thunina Euthynnus affinis affinis Cantor
Katsuo 49 p.96 Thynnus pelamys Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus)
Mebachi 50 p.97 Thynnus Sibi Thunnus obesus Lowe
Kiwada (Alternative name: Kihadamaguro) 51 p.98 Thynnus macropterus Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre)
Kitsunegatsuo (Alternative name: Hagatsuo) 52 p.99 Pelamys orientalis Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel)
Ushisawara (Alternative name: Okisawara) 53(1) p.100 Cybium chinense Scomberomorus sinensis (Lacepede)
Sawara 53(2) p.101 Cybium niphonium Scomberomorus niphonius (Cuvier)
Tachiuo 54 p.102 Trichiurus lepturus japonicus Trichiurus lepturus auriga Klunzinger
Bashoukajiki 55 p.103 Histiophorus orientalis Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw & Nodder)
Sugi 56 p.104 Elacate bivittate Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus)
Ikekatsuo 57(1) p.106 Chorinemus orientalis Chorinemus orientalis Temminck & Schlegel
Ibodai 57(2) p.107 Trachinotus anomalus Psenopsis anomala (Temminck & Schlegel)
Muroaji (Alternative name: Akaze) 58(1) p.108 Caranx muro-adsi Decapterus muroadsi (Temminck & Schlegel)
Maruaji (Alternative name: Aoaji) 58(2) p.109 Caranx maru-adsi Decapterus maruadsi (Temminck & Schlegel)
Maaji 59(1) p.109 Caranx trachurus japonicus Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Gingameaji 59(2) p.110 Caranx flavocoeruleus Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard
Kaiwari 60(1) p.111 Caranx equula Kaiwarinus equula (Temminck & Schlegel)
Yoroiaji p.112 Caranx ciliaris Citula armatus (Forsskal)
Itohikiaji 60(2) p.113 Blepharis indicus Alectis ciliaris (Bloch)
Kampachi 61 p.113 Seriola purpurascens Seriola purpurascens Temminck & Schlegel
Hiramasa 62(1) p.115 Seriola aureovittata Seriola aureovittata Temminck & Schlegel
Buri 62(2) p.115 Seriola quinqueradiata Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel
Aiburi p.116 Seriola intermedia Seriolina intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel)
Hachibiki (Alternative name: Chibiki) 63(1) p.117 Erythrichthys Erythrocles schlegeli (Temminck & Schlegel)
Mutsu 63(2) p.118 Scombrops Scombrops boops (Houttuyn)
Shiira 64 p.120 Coryphaena japonica Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus
Managatsuo 65 p.121 Stromateus punctatissimus Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen)
Matoudai 66A p.123 Zeus japonicus Zeus japonicus Valenciennes
Kagamidai 66 p.123 Zeus nebulosus Zenopsis nebulosus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Hiiragi 67(1) p.126 Equula nuchalis Leiognathus nuchalis (Temminck & Schlegel)
Okihiiragi 67(2) p.126 Equula rivulata Leiognathus rivulatus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Ginkagami 67(3) p.127 Mene maculata Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider)
Aigo 68(1) p.127 Amphacanthus fuscescens Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn)
Aigo 68(2) p.128 Amphacanthus aurantiacus Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn)
Aigo p.128 Amphacanthus albopunctatus Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn)
Tenguhagi 69 p.129 Naseus fronticornis Naso unicornis (Forsskal)
Nizadai 70 p.129 Prionurus scalprum Prionurus microlepidotus Lacepede
Akatachi 71(1) p.130 Cepola Krusensternii Acanthocepola krusensterni (Temminck & Schlegel)
Akanamada 71(2) p.132 Lophotes capellei Lophotes capellei (Temminck & Schlegel)
Bora 72(1) p.134 Mugil japonicus Mugil cephalus Linnaeus
Menada 72(2) p.135 Mugil haematocheilus Liza haematocheilla (Temminck & Schlegel)
Musujikaji 73(1) p.136 Stichaeus hexagrammus Ernogrammus hexagrammus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Gimpo 73(2) p.138 Gunellus nebulosus Enedrias nebulosus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Gimpo p.139 Gunellus crassispina Enedrias nebulosus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Dainangimpo 73(3) p.139 Dictyosoma Dictyosoma buergeri Van der Hoeven
Mahaze 74(1) p.141 Gobius flavimanus Acauthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Yoshinobori 74(2) p.142 Gobius brunneus Rhinogobius brunneus (Temminck & Schklegel)
Urohaze 74(3) p.143 Gobius olivaceus Glossogobius olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Nishikihaze 74(4) p.143 Gobius virgo Pterogobius virgo (Temminck & Schlegel)
Hazekuchi 75(1) p.144 Gobius hasta Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel)
Chichibu 76(1) p.145 Sicydium obscurum Tridentiger odscurus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Warasubo 75(2) p.146 Amblyopus Lacepedii Odontamblyopus rubicundus (Buchanan-Hamilton)
Tobihaze 76(2) p.147 Periophthalmus modestus Periophthalmus cantonensis (Osbeck)
Mutsugorou 76(3) p.148 Boleophthalmus Boddaertii Boleophthalmus pectinirostris (Gmelin)
Donko 77(1)(2)(3) p.149 Eleotris obscura Odontobutis obscura (Temminck & Schlegel)
Kawaanago 77(4)(5) p.150 Eleotris oxycephala Eleotris oxycephala Temminck & Schlegel
Yomegochi 78(1)(2),
79A(1)
p.151 Callionymus longicaudatus Callionymus japonicus Houttuyn
Nezumigochi p.153 Callionymus variegatus Callionymus punctatus Langsdoruf
Hatatatenumeri 78(3) p.153 Callionymus Valenciennei Callionymus valenciennei Temminck & Schlegel
Ainodokusari 78(4) p.155 Callionymus lunatus Callionymus lunatus Temminck & Schlegel
Beniteguri 79(1) p.155 Callionymus altivelis Callionymus altivelis Temminck & Schlegel
Natsuharigochi 79(2) p.156 Hoplichthys langsdorfii Hoplichthys langsdorf Cuvier
Kutsuankou 80 p.158 Lophius setigerus Lophiomus setigerus (Vahl)
Hanaokoze 81(1) p.159 Chironectes marmoratus Pterophryne histrio (Linnaeus)
Izariuo 81(2)-(5) p.159 Chironectes tridens Antennarius tridens (Temminck & Schlegel)
Akagutsu 82 p.160 Halieutaea stellata Halieutaea stellata (Vahl)
Kandai (Alternative name: Kobudai) 83,
83A,
84
p.161 Labrus reticulatus Semicossyphus reticulatus (Valenciennes)
Ira 85 p.163 Labrus japonicus Choeroden azurio (Jordan & Snyder)
Sasanohabera 86(1) p.165 Labrus rubiginosus Pseudolabrus japonicus (Houttuyn)
Ohagurobera 86(2) p.166 Crenilabrus flagellifer Duymaeria flagellifera (Valenciennes)
Itohikibera 86(3) p.167 Cirrhilabrus Cirrhilabrus temmincki Bleeker
Kyuusen (male) 86bis(1) p.169 Julis poecilepterus Halichoeres poecilepterus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Kyuusen (female) 86bis(2) p.170 Julis pyrrhogramma Halichoeres poecilepterus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Nishikibera 86bis(3) p.170 Julis cupido Thalassoma cupido (Temminck & Schlegel)
Tensu 87 p.171 Xyrichthys dea Iniistius dea (Temminck & Schlegel)
Aobudai 88 p.173 Scarus ovifrons Scarus ovifrons Temminck & Schlegel
Budai 89 p.174 Callydon japonicus leptoscrarus japonicus (Valenciennes)
Akayagara p.175,
p.320
Fistularia,Fistularia immaculata Fistularia petimba Lacepede
Hoshigarei 90 p.176 Platessa variegata Verasper variegatus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Samegarei 91 p.177 Platessa asperrima Clidoderma asperrimum (Temminck & Schlegel)
Meitagarei 92(1) p.179 Platessa cornuta Plerronichthys cornutus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Ganzouhirame 93 p.180 Rhombus cinnamomeus Pseudorhombus cinnamomeus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Hoshidarumagarei 92(2) p.181 Rhombus myriaster Bothus myriaster (Temminck & Schlegel)
Darumagarei 92(3)(4) p.183 Rhombus grandisquama Engyprosopon grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel)
Hirame 94 p.184 Hippoglossus olivaceus Paralichthys olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Tsurumaki (Alternative name: Shimaushinoshita) 95(1) p.185 Solea zebrina Zebrias zebra (Bloch & Schneider)
Sasaushinoshita p.186 Achirus japonicus Heteromycteris japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Kuroushinoshita 95(2) p.187 Plagusia japonica Paraplagusia japonica (Temminck & Schlegel)
Koi 96 p.189 Cyprinus haematopterus Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus
Koi 97(1) p.190 Cyprinus melanotus Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus
Koi 97(2) p.191 Cyprinus conirostris Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus
Ginbuna 98(1) p.192 Carassius Langsdorfii Carassius auratus langsdorfi Valenciennes
Nagabuna 98(2) p.194 Carassius Burgeri Carassisus auratus buergeri Temminck & Schlegel
Gengoroubuna (Alternative name: Herabuna) 98(3) p.194 Carassius Cuvieri Carassius auratus cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel
Nigorobuna 98(4) p.195 Carassius grandoculis Carassius auratus granduculis Temminck & Schlegel
Kamatsuka 99(2) p.196 Gobio esocinus Pseudogobio esocinus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Nigoi 99(1) p.198 Gobio barbus Hemibarbus barbus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Tamoroko 100(1) p.200 Capoeta elongata Gnathopogon elongatus slogatus Temminck & Schlegel
Itomoroko 100(2) p.201 Capoeta gracilis Squalidus gracilis Temminck & Schlegel
Yaritanago 100(3) p.202 Capoeta lanceolata Acheilognathus lanceolata Temminck & Schlegel
Yaritanago 100(4) p.203 Capoeta intermedia Acheilognathus lanceolata Temminck & Schlegel
Aburabora 100(5) p.203 Capoeta limbata Acheilognathus limbata Temminck & Schlegel
Kanehira 100(6) p.204 Capoeta rhombea Acheilognathus rhombea Temminck & Schlegel
Oikawa 101(1) p.207 Leuciscus platypus Zacco platypus Temminck & Schlegel
Oikawa 101(2) p.209 Leuciscus macropus Zacco platypus Temminck & Schlegel
Oikawa 101(3) p.210 Leuciscus minor Zacco platypus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Kawamutsu 101(4) p.210 Leuciscus Temminckii Zacco temmincki Temminck & Schlegel
Kawamutsu 101(5) p.211 Leiciscus Sieboldii Zacco temmincki Temminck & Schlegel
Hasu 102(1) p.211 Leuciscus uncirostris Opsariichthys uncirostris Temminck & Schlegel
Higai 102(2) p.211 Leuciscus variegatus Sarcocheilichthys variegatus Temminck & Schlegel
Motsugo 102(3) p.215 Leuciscus parvus Pseudorabora parva Temminck & Schlegel
Motsugo 102(4) p.216 Leuciscus pusillus Pseudorabora parva Temminck & Schlegel
Nezumigisu 103(5) p.217 Gonorhynchus abbreviatus Gonorynchus abbreviatus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Dojou 103(1) p.220 Cobitis rubripinnis Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor)
Dojou 103(2) p.221 Cobitis maculata Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor)
Tairikushimadojou 103(3) p.222 Cobitis taenia japonica Cobitis taenia taenia Linnaeus
Ayumodoki 103(4) p.223 Cobitis curta Hymenophysa curta (Temminck & Schlegel)
Medaka 102(5) p.224 Poecilia latipes Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel)
Motsugo? 102(6) p.225 Fundulus virescens Preudorasbora parva Temminck & Schlegel
Namazu 104(1) p.226 Silurus japonicus Parasilurus asotus (Linnaeus)
Gibachi 104(2) p.227 Bagrus aurantiacus Pseudobagrus aurantiacus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Gonzui 104(3) p.228 Plotosus lineatus Plotosus anguillaris (Bloch)
Ayu 105(1) p.229 Salmo (Plecoglossus) altivelis Plecoglossus altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel)
Okieso 106(2) p.231 Saurus trachinus Trachinocephalus myops (Bloch & Schneider)
Akaeso 106(1) p.232 Saurus lucius Synodus variegatus (Lacepede)
Tokageeso 105(2) p.233 Aulopus elongatus Saurida elongata (Temminck & Schlegel)
Sappa 107(1) p.235 Clupea Kowal Harengula zunasi Bleeker
Urumeiwashi 107(2) p.236 Clupea micropus Etrumeus teres De Kay
Maiwashi 107(3) p.237 Clupea melanosticta Sardinops melanosticta (Temminck & Schlegel)
Hira 108(1) p.237 Clupea melastoma Ilisha elongata (Bennett)
Kibinago 108(2) p.238 Clupea gracilis Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel)
Katakuchiiwashi 108(3) p.239 Engraulis japonicus Engraulis japonica Temminck & Schlegel
Konoshiro 109(1) p.240 Chatoessus punctatus Dorosoma punctata
Karaiwashi 109(2) p.241 Elops machnata Elops machnata (Forsskal)
Sotoiwashi 109(3) p.242 Butirinus glossodontus Albula vulpes (Linnaeus)
Etsu 109(4) p.243 Collia nasus Coilia mystus (Linnaeus)
Okizayori p.245 Belone gigantea Tylosurus giganteus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Datsu 110(1) p.246 Belone gracilis Tylosurus anastomella (Cuvier)
Sayori 110(2) p.246 Hemiramphus Sajori Hemiramphus sajori Temminck & Schlegel
Hontobi p.247 Exocoetus agoo Cheilopogon agoo (Temminck & Schlegel)
Isoainame 111(1) p.248 Lota phycis Lotela phycis (Temminck & Schlegel)
Yamatohigedara p.251 Motella pacifica Gaidropsaras pacificus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Itachiuo 111(2) p.251 Brotula multibarbata Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel
Umidojou 111(3) p.253 Brotula imberbis Sirembo imberbis (Temminck & Schlegel)
Yoroiitachi p.255 Brotula armata Hoplobrotula armata (Temminck & Schlegel)
Shachifuri (Alternative name: Shachiburi) 112(1) p.255 Ateleopus Ateleopus japonicus Bleeker
Toujin 112(2) p.256 Macrourus japonicus Coelorhynchus jaonicus Temminck & Schlegel
Unagi 113(2) p.258 Anguilla japonica Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel
Kuroanago p.259 Conger vulgaris Conger japonicus Bleeker
Goten'anago 113(1) p.259 Conger anago Anago anago (Temminck & Schlegel)
Susoumihebi 114(1) p.260 Conger urolophus Ophichthus urolophus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Hireanago p.261 Conger uropterus Echelus uropterus Temminck & Schlegel)
Hamo 114(2) p.262 Conger Hamo Muraenesox cinereus (Forssal)
Dainan'umihebi 115(1) p.264 Ophisurus serpens Ophisurus macrorhynchus Bleeker
Murasakiumihebi 116 p.265 Ophisurus porphyreus Mystriophis porphyreus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Utsubo 117 p.266 Muraena Kidako Gymnothorax kidako (Temminck & Schlegel)
Herishiroutsubo 118 p.267 Muraena albimarginata Gymnothorax hepatica (Ruppell)
Torautsubo 119(2) p.268 Muraena pardalis Muraena pardalis Temminck & Schlegel
Amiutsubo 115(2) p.270 Muraena minor Gymnothorax reticularis Bloch
Kobanzame 120(1) p.270 Echeneis naucrates Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus
Nagakobashi p.271 Echene remora Echeneis remora Linnaeus
Kurokobashi 120(2) p.271 Echeneis pallida Remora brachyptera (Lowe)
Shirokobashi 120(3) p.272 Echeneis albescens Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel)
Hifukiyouji 120(4) p.272 Syngnathus serratus Trachyrhamphus serratus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Youjiuo 120(5) p.273 Syngnathus tenuirostris Sygnathus schlegeli Kaup
Kudatatsu p.273 Hippocampus longirostoris Hippocampus kuda Bleeker
Sangotatsu (Alternative name: Kitanoumiuma) p.274 Hippocampus brevirostris Hippocampus japonicus Kaup
Tatsunootoshigo 120(7) p.274 Hippocampus coronatus Hippocampus coronatus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Tatsunoitoko 120(6) p.274 Hippocampus gracilissimus Acentronula gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel)
Senninfugu 121(2) p.275 Tetraodon argenteus Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin)
Sabafugu 122(1) p.277 Tetraodon lunaris Lagocephalus lunaris spadiceus (Richardson)
Kanafugu 122(2) p.278 Tetraodon inermis Lagocephalus laevigatus inermis (Temminck & Schlegel)
Shousaifugu 124(1) p.278 Tetraodon vermicularis Fugu vermicularis vermicularis (Temminck & Schlegel)
Komonfugu 124(2) p.279 Tetraodon poecilonotus Fugu poecilonotus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Gomafugu 126(1) p.280 Tetraodon stictonotus Fugu stictonotus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Hoshifugu 126(2) p.280 Tetraodon firmamentum Boesemanichtys firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel)
Higanfugu 123(2) p.282 Tetraodon pardalis Fugu pardalis (Temminck & Schlegel)
Mafugu (Alternative name: Namerafugu) 121(1) p.282 Tetraodon porphyreus Fugu vermicularis porphyreus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Torafugu 123(1) p.283 Tetraodon rubripes Fugu rubripes rubripes (Temminck & Schlegel)
Shimafugu 125(1) p.284 Tetraodon xanthopterus Fugu xanthopterus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Kitamakura 124(3) p.285 Tetraodon rivulatus Canthigaster rivulata (Temminck & Schlegel)
Kitamakura 126(3) p.286 Tetraodon grammatocephalus Canthigaster rivulata (Temminck & Schlegel)
Moyoufugu 125(2)(3) p.287 Tetraodon lineatus Tetraodon stellatus Bloch & Schneider
Mambou 127 p.288 Orthagoriscus mola Mola mola (Linnaeus)
Ishigakifugu 128(1) p.288 Diodon tigrinus Chilomycterus offinis Gunther
Harisembon 128(2) p.289 Diodon novemmaculatus Diodon holacanthus Linnaeus
Mongarakawahagi 129(1) p.289 Balistes conspiciluum Balistes conspicillum Bloch & Schneider
Kawahagi 130(1) p.290 Monacanthus cirrhifer Stephanolepis cirrhifer (Temminck & Schlegel)
Nagahagi 130(2) p.291 Monacanthus oblongus Paramonacanthus oblongus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Usubahagi 131(1) p.292 Alutera cinerea Alutera monoceros (Linnaeus)
Hanatsunohagi 131(2) p.293 Alutera nasicornis Pseudalutarius nasciornis (Temminck & Schlegel)
Gima 129(2) p.294 Triacanthus brevirostris Triacacanthus brevirostris (Temminck &Schlegel)
Benikawahagi 129(3) p.295 Triacanthus anomalus Triacacanthodes anomalus (Temminck & Schlegel)
Hakofugu p.296 Ostracion sticonotus Ostracion tuberculatus Linnaeus
Itomakifugu 131(3) p.297 Ostracion stictonotus Kentrocapros aculeatus (Houttuyn)
Umisuzume 130(3) p.298 Ostracion brevicornis Lactoria diaphanus (Bloch & Schneider)
Kongoufugu 131(4) p.299 Ostracion cornutus Lactor cornutus (Linnaeus)
Honginzame (Alternative name: Ginzame) 132 p.300 Chimaera monstrosa Chimaera phantasma Jordan & Snyder
Nagasakitorazame p.301 Scyllium Burgeri Halaelurus buergeri (Muller & Henle)
Oose p.301 Crossorhinus barbatus Orectolobus japonicus Regan
Mejirozame 133 p.302 Carcharias (Prinodon) japonicus Carcharhinus gangericus (Muller & Henle)
Dochizame p.302 Triakis scyllium Triakis scyllia Muller & Henle
Aozame p.302 Oxyrhina glauca Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque
Ebisuzame p.302 Heptanchus indicus Heptranchias cepedianus (Peron)
Shirozame 134 p.303 Mustelus vulgaris Mustelus griseus Pietschmamm
Rakudazame (Alternative name: Nezumizame, Moukazame, Mouka) p.304 Lamna cornubica Lamna ditropis Hubbs & Follett
Eirakubuka p.304 Galeus japonicus Galeorhinus japonicus (Muller & Henle)
Nekozame p.304 Cestracion Philippi Heterodontus japonicus (Dumeril)
Tsunozame 135 p.304 Acanthias vulgaris Squalus fernandius Molina
Kasuzame 136 p.305 Squatina vulgaris Squatina japonica Bleeker
Nokogirizame 137 p.305 Pristiophorus cirratus Pristiophorus japonicus Gunther
Shiroshumoku 138 p.306 Zygaena malleus Sphyna zygaena (Linnaeus)
Tongari 139 p.306 Rhinobatus laevis Rhyncobatus djiddensis (Forsskal)
Sakatazame p.307 Rhinobatus Schlegeli Rhinobatus schlegeli Muller & Henle
Uchiwazame p.307 Platyrhina sinensis Platyrhina sinensis Bloch & Schneider
Hirataei p.307 Urolophus aurantiacus Urolophus aurantiacus Muller & Henle
Shibireei (Alternative name: Honshibireei) 140 p.307 Torpedo (Astrape) japonica Narce japonica (Temminck & Schlegel)
Gangiei p.308 Raja Kenojei Raja kenojei Muller & Henle
Yakkoei p.308 Trygon Kuhlii Dasyatis kuhli (Muller & Henle)
Akaei p.308 Trygon Akajei Dasyatis akajei (Muller & Henle)
Suguei p.309 Trygon Zugei Dasyatis zugei (Muller & Henle)
Tsubakuroei 141 p.309 Pteroplatea japonica Gymnura japonica (Temminck & Schlegel)
Tobiei 142 p.310 Myliobates aquila Holorhinus tobijei (Bleeker)
Itomakiei p.310 Cephaloptera japonica Mobula japonica (Muller & Henle)
Nutaunagi 143 p.310 Heptatrema cirrhatum Eptatretus burgeri (Girard)
Kusaaji Suppl. A p.312 Velifer Velifer hypselopterus Bleeker
Anahaze 79A(2)(3) p.313 Pseudoblennius Pseudoblennius percoidas Gunther
Kudayagara p.320 Aulostoma sinensis Aulichthys japonicus Brevoort

  • Items appearing in the book's "List" (a table of con: p. [315]-p. 323) only and not in the text itself are marked with .

Home Page of Library | Home Page of Exhibition | Natural History | Japanese fauna

Copyright 2002. Kyoto University Library